Nagle-Rice PS, Milltown, Killarney          Phone: 066 976 7625    |   Email: office@naglericens.com

December  2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
   
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31  
 

Nagle-Rice PS
Milltown,
Killarney,
Co. Kerry

Phone: 066 976 7625

Email: office@naglericens.com




Website Privacy Statement

Nagle-Rice Primary School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.naglericens.com (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Nagle-Rice Primary School fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may wish to provide us with two types of information:

 

Information, Personal and Non-Personal, You Choose To Provide

Email address

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself. Nagle-Rice Primary School does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

Web Site Use Information

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, (Internet Explorer, Firefox etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e. .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Nagle-Rice Primary School in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

 

Disclosure To Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

Cookies & How You Use This Website

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop). These are known as ‘cookies’. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalised. Our websites uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.

We do not use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AllAboutCookies.org or watch a video about cookies.

 

How You Use This Website (Something Called ‘Google Analytics’)

We use Google analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting peoples’ needs and to understand how we can make the website work better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on this site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here. We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data on the number of times a word is searched for on the site and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the content and see if it is something we should add to the site.

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:

 

Other People’s Cookies

We use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Aladdin Schools, Vimeo, Instagram, Soundcloud and Twitter. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

 

Turning off Cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this, however, you may not be able to use the functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on Allaboutcookies.org. If you wish, you can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Board of Management of Nagle-Rice Primary School, Milltown, Killarney Road, Co. Kerry and ask that it provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than a month to process. If you discover that Nagle-Rice Primary School holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information

 

Websites Linked To Our Website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments.

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Principal,
Nagle-Rice Primary School,
Milltown,
Killarney Road,
Co. Kerry.

Tel: 066 – 9767625
Email to office@naglericens.com